Electric Picnic 2013 lineup and stage timesElectric Picnic 2013

A happy tenth birthday to Electric Picnic who having successfully navigated nine muddy, music filled weekends of fun and audio gold, will celebrate their tenth birthday in 2013. Last year Electric Picnic 2012 enjoyed the status of biggest festival in Ireland as Oxegen took a hiatus. With Oxegen 2013 firmly confirmed, Electric Picnic 2013 will be hoping to build on their nine successful years for a whopper tenth birthday. So here is the hub page we have for tracking everything

Electric Picnic 2013 which will include the full lineup as we get told the bands. Ticket information, camping details, maps and stage schedules and more. Bookmark it now.

UPDATE: Giorgio Moroder has pulled out of EP on health reasons. Le Galaxie replace Josef Salvat at midnight on Body and Soul stage. He takes their 3am slot on Saturday.

Electric Picnic 2013 Lineup

Main Stage Times

FridaySaturdaySunday
10.30pm-12.00amFatBoy Slim12.30pm-1.45amDisclosure10.15pm-11.4pmArctic Monkeys
9.0pm-10.00pmMy Bloody Valentine10.45pm-12.00pmTwo Door Cinema Club8.45pm-9.45pmFranz Ferdinand
7.15pm-8.15pmWu-Tang Clan9.00pm-10.1pmBjork7.15pm-8.15pmEELS
6.00pm-6.45pmMiles Kane7.00pm-8.15pmRobert Plant presents Sensational Space Shifters6.00pm-6.45pmKodaline
5.00pm-5.30pmHudson Taylor5.30pm-6.30pmEllie Goulding4.30pm-5.15pmNoah & The Whale
4.00pm-4.50pmDuckworth Lewis Method2.45pm-3.45pmBlack Uhuru
2.30pm-3.30pmOcean Colour Scene1.00pm-2.00pmDublin Gospel Choir
1.00pm-1.50pmThe Beat

Electric Arena

FRIDAYSATURDAYSUNDAY
10.30PMGiorgio Moroder (Cancelled)12.30AMTiga10.30PMThe Knife
9.00PMGhostboy11.00PMRyan Sheridan8.30PMDavid Byrne & St. Vincent
9.30PMBilly Bragg7.00PMWarpaint
8.15PMThe Walkmen5.30PMJohnny Marr
7.00PMLittle Green Cars4.15PMThe Strypes
5.30PMCyril Hahn3.00PMHermitage Green
4.00PMHurts1.45PMMS MR
2.45PMSam Smith12.30PMNina Nesbitt
1.30PMRaglans

Rankin Wood

SATURDAYSUNDAY
11.00-12.00Black Rebel Motorcycle Club9.30-10.30Mick Flannery
9.30-10.30John Grant8.15-9.00The 1975
8.15-9.00Matthew E. White7.00-7.45Dawes
7.00-7.45Gavin James5.45-6.30Funeral Suits
5.45-6.30Clinic5.00-5.30SOAK
4.30-5.15Peace3.45-4.30Night Beds
3.30-4.15Cayucas2.30-3.15Lady Lamb The Beekeeper
2.15-3.00John Murry1.15-2.00Luke Sital-Singh
1.00-1.45Josephine

The Cosby Stage

SATURDAYSUNDAY
11.15-12.00Merchandise10.00-10.45Polica
9.30-10.30Young Wonder8.45-9.30Crystal Fighters
8.15-9.00SAVAGES7.30-8.15Jagwar Ma
6.45-7.30Palma Violets6.15-7.00Chvrches
5.15-6.00Parquet Courts5.00-5.45Braids
3.45-4.30Deap Vally3.30-4.30Terri Hooley (DJ)
2.15-3.00No Ceremony2.30-3.15Summer Camp
12.45-1.30Halves1.30-2.00Maud in Cahoots
12.30-1.00Little Bear

Little Big Tent

SATURDAYSUNDAY
01.30AMHudson Mohawke11.00PMMano Le Tough
12.30AMForrests9.30PMMount Kimbie
11.00PMFactory Floor8.15PM
9.45PMLe Carousel6.45PMBlondes
8.30PMBig Black Delta5.30PMChrome Sparks
7.00PMSpace Dimension Controller4.15PMIndians
5.45PMLulu James3.15PMEnemies
4.30PMNew Jackson2.15PMSilhouette
3.30PMValerie June1.15PMDirty Epics
2.30PMDaithi12.15PMThe Establishment
1.30PMYoung Folk
12.30PMHozier

Body And Soul Stage

FRIDAYSATURDAYSUNDAY
02:30 -03:30Skip&Die03:00: -04:00Josef Salvat
01:00 -02:00Máirtín O’Connor Band01:45 – 02:30HK11903:00 – 04:00Tourist
23:45 -00:30R.S.A.G.00:15 – 01:15Matthew E White01:30 – 02:30(Very) Special Guests
22:30- 23:15Phantom23:00- 23:45Frida Sundemo00:00- 01:00Le Galaxie
21:15- 22:00Lisa O Neill21:45- 22:30Samaris22:45 – 23:30Fallulah
20:00 -20:45Last Days of 198420:30 – 21:15The Dead Heavys21:30 – 22:15Ryan Vail
19:00 -19:30Daithí19:30 – 20:00Ghosts20:15 -21:00King Kong Company
18:00 -18:30Slow Skies18:15 – 19:00Mark Mulcahy19:00- 19:45John Smith
17:00 -17:30The Eskies17:00 – 17:45Come On Live Long17:45- 18:30Overhead,The Albatross
16:00 -16:30The Dionnes16:00 – 16:30Swords16:30 – 17:15Vann Music
15:00 – 15:30Band of Clouds15:15 – 16:00Tieranniesaur
14:00 – 14:30Ultan Conlon14:00 – 14:30I Have A Tribe
13:00 – 13:30Cove13:00 – 13:30Tig Linn
13:00DJ’12:00 – 12:30Juhn Echo12:00 – 12:30Jennifer Evans

EARTHSHIP STAGE

FRIDAYSATURDAYSUNDAY
 2am – 4am Kelly Twins (DJ Set) 2am – 4amJohn Daly
 1am – 2am OUTBOXX live 00:30am – 2amShane Linehan (DJ set) 1am-4amMother DJs
 11:15pm – 00:45am Nightflight 11pm – 00:30amDonal Dineen 11.30pm – 1amColm K
 10:15 – 23:15pm Richie Kaboogie (live) 10pm – 10:45Adultrock 10:30 – 11:30pmUnknown
 9 – 9:45pm The Amazing Few 9pm – 9:30pmAltered Hours 9:30 – 10:30pmLumigraph
8 – 8.30pmTorann Drummers20:00 – 8:30pmSM Corporation8 – 8:30pmUnscene Music Showcase
7 – 7.30pmLaoise Nolan19:00 – 7:30pmChoice7 – 7.30pmTig Linn
6 – 6.30pmRudytrixx18:00 – 6:30pmBuffalo Woman6 – 6.30pmPaddy Hanna
17:00 – 5:30pmMyles Manley5 – 5.30pmSabrina Dinan
16:00 – 4:30pmLisa McLaughlin4 – 4.30pmAna Gog
15:00 – 3:30pmThe Dionnes3 – 3:30pmLittle Rivers
 14:00 – 2:30pmRéalta2 – 2:30pm Bunoscionn’s Tradside of the Moon

Peace Pagoda

FRIDAYSATURDAYSUNDAY
3 – 3:45amKatie Kim3:15 – 3:45amDonal Dineen 3 – 3:45amDonal Dineen
1:30 – 2:15amSlowPlaceLikeHome2:30 – 3:15amSomadrone2:15 – 3amWillow Sea
12:15  – 1amSunken Foal1:15 – 2amSamaris1 – 1:45amWIFE
11 – 11:45pmElll12 – 12:45amIckis Mirolo11:45 – 12:30amBand Of Clouds
9 – 11pmDonal Dineen & guests10:45 – 11:30pmZvuke10:30 – 11:15pmGlacier Lakes
9:30 – 10:15pmArrow-Shower9 – 10:30pmDonal Dineen
9 – 9:30pmDonal Dineen

Block T Stage

FRIDAYSATURDAYSUNDAY
2:40 – 4amHollywood Babylon DJs2:40 – 4amCeili with DJyasus2:40 – 4amHollywood Babylon DJs
1:20 – 2amMagic Pockets1:20 – 2amMutant Debs ft/ Turning Down Sex12:40 – 1:20amBuffalo Woman
11 – 11:40pmLotus Eater12 – 12:40amSchool Tour11:20pm – 12amMeltybrains?
10 – 10:40pmMeltybrains?11 – 11:30pmDark Tasche10 – 10:40pmNo Spill Blood
8:40 – 9:20pmRory Grubb9:30 – 10:10pmBuffalo Woman9 – 9:40pmCatscars
7:20 – 8pmDublin Laptop Orchestra8:10 – 9pmOKO7:40 – 8:20pmSchool Tour
6 – 6:40pmMaria Somerville6:50 – 7:30pmCatscars6:20 – 7pmKickers & a Pad
5:30 – 6:10pmMargie Lewis5 – 5:40pmMutant Debs ft/ Turning Down Sex
4:20 – 4:50pmShane Lattimer4 – 4:40pmDublin Laptop Orchestra
3 – 3:40pmRory Grubb3pm – 3:20pmMaria Somerville

Red Bull Music Academy Stage

FRIDAYSATURDAYSUNDAY
12 – 4amBen Klock 2 – 4amFrank B 3 – 4amLRB
11 – 12amDonal Mooney 12 – 2amXXXY1 – 3amChez Damier
10 – 11pmNiall Dunne10 – 12amTBC11 – 1amBenjamin Damage
9 – 10pmTR One9 – 10pmToby Kaar10 – 11pmBarry Redsetta
8 – 9pmCon Allen8 – 9pmColm K8:30 – 10pmNew Jackson
7 – 8pmCillo6 – 8pmHandsome Paddy6:30 – 8:30pmBodytonic DJs
6 – 7pmBoya4 – 6pmDisconouts6 – 6:30pmUnknown
5 – 6pmBop Gun
4 – 5pmLunar Disko

Casa Bacardi

FridaySaturdaySunday
9:30pm-11pmAeroplane9:30pm-11pmKrystal Clear9pm-11pmFelix Da Housecat
7pm-9pmStevie G8pm-9.30pmHercules And Love Affair7.30pm-9pmFriendly Fires DJ Set
6pm-7pmBig Dish Go6.30pm-8pmNicky Siano6pm-7.30pmJacques Renault
4pm-6pmDavid McGoff5pm-6.30pmA-Skillz4pm-6pmMother DJs
3.30pm-5pmHidden Agenda2pm-4pmChoice Cut DJs
2pm-3.30pmGet Down Edits12-2pmTogether Disco
12-2pmNightflight DJs

Global Green

FridaySaturdaySunday
12:30 – 2amDJ Kevin Clarke1:30 – 3amArman Giorgio DJ1:30 – CLOSEHip Hop Hooray Party
10:30pm – 12amDJ Rosko12:15 – 1:15amDJ Mo Kelly12:15 – 1:15amSynergy
8 – 10:30pmDJ Will Softly11:15pm – 12amBig Beat Discotheque – The Electro Bank10:30 – 11:45pmBoudiour Sessions DJs
7 – 8pmOffline Films9:30pm – 10:30pmThunder & Blazed8:30 – 9:30pmOffline Films
8:20pm – 9pmThe Would Be’s7:30 – 8:15pmKnoxville Morning
7:15 – 7:50pmLethal Dialect6:15 – 7pmThe Savage Jim Breen
6:10 – 6:45pmHozier5 – 5:45pmVoice From The Field
5 – 5:45pmVoice From The Field Presentation4 – 4:40pmBlack Bank Folk
4 – 4:45pmEoin Glackin2:30 – 3:30pmRethinking Community
2:30 – 3:30pmRethinking Liviligoods Talk1:30 – 2:10pmConor Walsh
1:30-2:10pmAnna Jordan12 – 1pmYoga
12 – 1pmYoga

Hotpress Chatroom

FridaySaturdaySunday
7.30pmSOAK7:15pmAidan Gillen6:30pmVANN Music
6:50pmRSAG6:15pmNick Seymout (Crowded House) Ronan O Snodaigh6pmJanelle Monae album preview
6.30pmHudson Taylor5:30pmHurts5:30pm TBCBlack Uhuru
6pmIn Their Thousands5pmReginald D Hunter5pmLe Galaxie
5:15pmThe Aftermath4.30pmGavin James4:30pmKodaline
5pmDaithí4pmMick Flannery4pmJohn Smith
4.30pmMiles Kane3:30pmLittle Green Cars3:30pmMaud in Cahoots
4pmGiorgio Moroder3:10pmEllie Goulding3pmThe Hot Sprockets
3.30pmKieth Moss2:30pmTwo Door Cinema Club2:30pmThe Strypes
2:15pmDeap Vally2pmNoah And The Whale
2pmPeace
1:30pmDuckworth Lewis Method

Trenchtown Yard

FRIDAYSATURDAYSUNDAY
2amWiggle1:30amDirty Dubsters1amDJ Mog-Y & Darranged
1:30amWill Softly1amBlackout JA12:30amSoom T
00:30amDub Investigation12amMC Mysdiggi11pmIrie Ireland ft Johnny Pluse
11:30pmDJ Kali11pmRas tinny + Mang-G Killahmanselecter10pmSeven Deadly Skins
10pmDe Dodgeez10pmJunior Speshal9pmPressure Drop Soundsystem
9pmRootsman Wurzel9pmSongs Of Freedom8pmCount Ossies Ragga Children
8pmAll Tribes8pmDreadzilla + MC Raggaman Bob7pmAndrew White
7pmDJ Megahertz7pmThe Bionic Rats6pmDublin Afrobeat Ensemble
6pmDJ Carlos Irie6pmSka Patrol5pmDJ SMG
4:30pmDJ Bibi Ewa4pmLittle Beauties
3:30pmInterskalactic3pmJoey Sounds
2pmDJ Glenn Brown2pmJoey Sounds
12pmYaga Yaga Vybz12pmIrie Ireland

Trenchtown Jungle Stage

FRIDAYSATURDAYSUNDAY
10pmRevelation Sound1amWorries Outernational10pmRevelation Soundsystem
9pmFOC1879pmYaga Yaga Vybz8pmPressure Drop Soundsystem
8pmJoey Sounds8pmDJ Mog-Y5pmRevelation Soundsystem
6pmRevelation Sound4pmRevelation Soundsystem4pmJunior Spesh
3pmAngel Storytelling Workshop4pmTreasure Hunt
2:30pmWassa Wassa Drum Workshop3pmAngel Storytelling Workshop
2pmYoga For Children2:30pmWassa Wassa Drum Workshop
1:30pmPoi Dance Workshop2pmYoga For Children
1pmWassa Wassa Drum Workshop1:30pmPoi Dance Workshop
12:30pmYoga For Children1pmWassa Wassa Drum Workshop
12 – 4pmSundance Family Disco12:30pmYoga For Children
12 – 4pmFamily Programme12 – 4pmSundance Family Disco

Trenchtown Kingston 12

FRIDAYSATURDAYSUNDAY
12 – lateMr Whippy Soundsystem with Lex Woo & Friends12 – lateMr Whippy Soundsystemwith Manu Boubli, Professor Tone & friends12 – lateMr Whippy Sound system with Manu Boubli, Professor Tone & friends

Trenchtown Junkyard Cinema

FRIDAYSATURDAYSUNDAY
2amLate Night Feature 2am Late Night Feature 2amLate Night Feature
1:30amIntermission / Shorts 1:30am Intermission / Shorts 1:30am Intermission / Shorts
12amCool Runnings 12am Cool Runnings 12am Cool Runnings
11:30pmIntermission / Shorts 11:30pm Intermission / Shorts 11:30pm Intermission / Shorts
10pmMarley 10pm Marley10pm Marley

Comedy Stage

SATURDAYSUNDAY
20:15 – 21:00David O’Doherty20:15 – 21:00Dylan Moran
19:35 – 20:10Reginald D Hunter19:35 – 20:10Andrew Maxwell
19:05 – 19:30Dermot Whelan19:00 – 19:30Foil Arms and Hog
18:35 – 19:00Ian Coppinger18:30 – 18:55Joe Rooney
18:05 – 18:30Eleanor Tiernan18:00 – 18:25Damian Clark
17:35 – 18:00Kevin McAleer17:30 – 17:55Eric Lalor
17:00 – 17:30Bernard O’Shea17:05 – 17:25Gunther Grun
16:30 – 16:55Jarlath Regan16:40 – 17:00Chris Kent
16:05 – 16:25Mickey Bartlett16:07 – 16:35Colm O’Regan
15:20 – 16:00Dublin Comedy Improv15:45 – 16:05Danny Dowling
14:50 – 14:15John Colleary15:15 – 15:40Fred Cooke
14:30 – 14:45Niamh Marron14:50 – 15:10Willa White
14:05 – 14:25Paul Tylak14:30 – 14:45Al Porter
13:45 – 14:05Patrick McDonnell14:05 – 14:25Kevin Gildea
13:30 – 13:45MC Andrew Stanley13:45 – 14:05Karl Spain
13:30 – 13:45MC Andrew Stanley

Salty Dog Stage

FRIDAYSATURDAYSUNDAY
2:45amThe Egg1:30amRonan O Snodaigh1:30amThe Mighty Stef
1:45amMikey and the Scallywags12:30amThe Hot Sprockets12amThe Hot Sprockets
12:55amThe Viking Project11:30pmBooka Brass Band11pmThe Furious Haze
11:25pmSt. John The Gambler10:20pmPete Pamf Sextette10pmCathy Davey
10:25pmCujo Family9pmBronagh Gallagher8:45pmOllie Cole
9:25pmAdela and the Meanits7:15pmChildren of the Son
8:20pmGrum & The Duende Dogs6:30pmThe Trampz
7:15pmBeef Supreme5:30pmMoo!
6:30pmGypsy Rebel Rabble5pmCold Comfort3:30pmRichard Farrell and the last tribe
5:30pmHuey and The Hobgoblins3:30pmPropellor Palms2:30Minnie and The Illywhackers
2:30pmShane Hennessy1:50pmSour And The Kraut
1:10pmInterskala1pmShe’s A Beauty
12pmBlind Yackety12pm The Camembert Quartet

Trailer Park Stage

FRIDAYSATURDAYSUNDAY
12amSanderson Jones11:40pmThe Ragmen8:30pmCabin Collective
11pmThe Trampz10:20pmPrison Love3:30pmI’m Your Vinyl
10pmThis Side Up9:30pmSt. John The Gambler2pmNC Lawlor
8:30pmCrow Black Chicken8:30pmWhistle1pmB and the Honey Boy
7pmShannon & The Shortcuts6pmThe Lost Brothers
6pmCassia and Milo3:30pmTae Lane Tension
5pmMukai1pmThe Pavement Kings

Jerry Fish Electric Sideshow

SaturdaySunday
1 – 2:30amJerry Fish Electric Sideshow ft. RSAG12am – 1:30amJerry Fish Electric Sideshow ft. RSAG
8:30pm – 1amSilent Movement Theatre / The Kilo 1977  + The Golden Maverick8:30pm – 12amSilent Movie Theatre / The Kilo 1977 + Sally Cinnamon
7:50 – 8:30pmJerry Fish ft/ RSAG + Lisa Hannigan Sideshow Finale7:50 – 8:30pmThe Hot Sprockets
6:55 – 7:35pmMick Flannery6:55 – 7:35pmCathy Davey
6:05 – 6:45pmThe Lost Brothers6:05 – 6:45pmThe Gavin Glass Band
5:15 – 5:50pmColm Mac Con Iomaire5:15 – 5:50pmThe Freakles
4:30 – 5pmNaoise Roo4:30 – 5pmGavin James

Jimmy’s Juke Joint

  • Lights Over Phoenix
  • Elevation Falls
  • Kerouac

Site Map

1269961_10153175445290201_890162731_o

Date

August 30th – September 1st 2013

Location

Stradbally, Co. Laois

Tickets

Weekend Ticket: €229.50

Electric Picnic 2013 playlist


Electric Picnic 2013 on MUZU.TV.

Electric Picnic Archive

Electric Picnic 2014 | Electric Picnic 2013 | Electric Picnic 2012 | Electric Picnic 2011 | Electric Picnic 2010 |Electric Picnic 2009