The Arthur’s Day 2012 lineup this year is a massive national event. It’s covering the length and breadth of the land with over 500 pubs signed up to participate. So with so much going on, how will you find out where your favourite acts are playing? Or what to expect in your local pub. Perhaps you have multiple locals and need to decide where to plump yourself for the evening.

Well fear not, Goldenplec is on the case with everything we could find (and we’ll update as we get more information) on Arthurs Day pubs around the country. There are some great Irish acts littered throughout, some trad sessions, tribute acts and more all over the place. Never have you had so much choice of a Thursday evening.

We spotted Jape, Le Galaxie, This Club, The Minutes, Hogan, Delorentos Jerry Fish, We Cut Corners, Hush War Cry, A Neil Young and Garth Brooks tribute night, Master and Dog, The 4 of Us, Brush Sheils, Paul Toal, a band called Blue (though we doubt it’s the 90s pop act), an acts called Tommy Lee Jones (but we don’t expect the Men In Black star), Ryan Sheridan, Buck Taylor, The Strypes, The Hot Sprockets, Rubberbandits, Pugwash, Ghost Estates, Picturehouse, The Shoos, Created By Comets, Windings, Royseven and so much more. That is all without mentioning the lineups of the 8 TV venues.

So it’s a healthy dollop of Irish music out there. We can’t tell you where headliners will be. Not in the TV venues nor the pubs, you have to head down on the night and see who you get.

Arthurs Day 2012 lineup – TV Special Venues

PUB NAMELOCATIONACTS
DakotaDUBLINExample
Rudimental
P Money
The Original Rudeboys
Willy Moon
Aluna George
Market BarDUBLINMIKA
Lilygreen & Maguire
Josh Osho
Dublin Gospel Choir
WhelansDUBLINMumford and Sons
Amy McDonald
Leaders Of Men
Jake Bugg
Grand SocialDUBLINPrimal Scream
Kassidy
The Minutes
Jake Bugg
Crane LaneCORKEllie Goulding
This Club
Riptide Movement
Hudson Taylor
The Old OakCORKFatboy Slim
Funeral Suits
This Club
Lavery’sBELFASTProfessor Green
Dream Mclean
Smiler
The Milk
Runaway Go
Botanic InnBELFASTTinie Tempah
The Milk
Wonder Villains
Jessie Ware

 

Arthurs Day 2012 lineup – Pub Directory

PUB NAMELOCATIONACTS
THE BLACK BOXBELFASTCashier No9
Uber Glitterati
Silhouette
MORRISON’S SPIRIT GROCERSBELFASTSara Watson
The Breakfast Club
ANDERSONSTOWN SOCIAL CLUBBELFASTMarty Fay And the Banditos
Local Artists
THE HOUSEBELFASTTraditional Musicians
Rory Conway
Amanda
COVA INNCO ANTRIMHot Whiskey
Outt Fous
BRENNANS LANEBELFASTGerry Og
Black staff
MCHUGH’S BARBELFASTJoby Fox
The Emerald Armada
Gypsy’s Wish
THE GARRICK BARBELFASTTraditional Vibic Acoustic Session
Sea Change
Echo Raptors
MCCRACKEN’SBELFASTDavy Watson
The Plastic Paddy’s
WHITE’S TAVERNBELFASTTinie Tempah
David C. Clements
Emerald Armada
The Jepettos
EG BARBELFASTDalriada
Acoustic Cover Up
Thirsty Thursday’s DJs
THE ELMSBELFASTPaper Man
BALMORAL HOTELBELFASTBoston Road
James McPeck Experience
Arthur’s Cowboys
HATFIELD HOUSEBELFASTTraditional Session
The Ned Kelly’s
KING’S HEADBELFASTBap Kennedy
PAVILION BARBELFASTDroids
Chocolate Love Factory
Empty Lungs
PARADOR HOTELBELFASTBourbon and Swing
BENEDICT’SBELFASTBlackthorn & Special Guests
OWNIE’SCARRICKFERGUSThe Usual Suspects
Dog House
madness Tribute
THE LURIG INNCUSHENDALLMartin Higgins
KELLY’S CELLARSBELFASTThe Full Band with Bobby
Dog Ruff
KITCHEN BARBELFASTLee Hedley + Special Guest
Mercy Lounge
ROBINSON’S BARBELFASTDarragh Folk
Vocalzone
Dalriada
MADDEN’S BARBELFASTKarl Lynch, Meabh O’Hare, Edel Fox and Neil Lions
Barry Kerr and Ruairi Cunnane
Jarlath McTernan and Shane McAleer
THE BELFAST EMPIREBELFASTKen Haddock and BandAllie Bradley and Band
Rob McCullough Band
THE JOHN HEWITTBELFASTThe Big Hewitt Open Irish Traditional Music Session
Gareth Dunlop and His Band
ERRIGLE INNBELFASTThe Unusual Suspects
Circus Performers
The Chefs
THE THUNDERDOME CAFEGLENGORMLEYSummer Fly
Pink Tribute Band
Rihanna Tribute Band
THE CLOTH EARBELFASTMaster and Dog
The Val’s
Sons of Calibre
O’NEILL’S BAR (RED NEDS)ARMAGH TOWNHatchjaw and The Do Rightleys
TEACH DOLMAINCARLOW TOWNThe Kilkenny’s
TULLY’S BARCO CARLOWDave  Neill
Stone cold sober
SCRAGG’S ALLEYCO CARLOWJustin Kelly
Pete Fagan and the Troubadours
THE IMPERIALMAIN STREETDynamite
BLESSING’S BARMAIN STREETThe Blessings Jazz and Blues Band
Trad Session
THE FARNHAM ARMS HOTELCO CAVANCheap Whiskey
THE RIVERFRONT HOTELVIRGINIALive Music
O’KEEFFE’SENNISFitz Gerry Dilemma
Country Fever & Alan Kelly
KNOX’S BARENNISThe Salty Dogs
DARCY’S BARSHANNONPat Hayes
QUEEN’S HOTELENNISSocks In The Frying Pan
Porterbreak
Siomha Brock &  Band
SHANNON KNIGHT’S BARSHANNONThe House Shakas Blues Band
FLANAGAN’S BARLAHINCHJust Jammin’
DE BARRASCLONAKILTYMick Flannery & Guests
THE PARAGONSKIBBEREENGeorge Murphy Band
JOSHUA TREECORK CITYThe Reel Feel
Finnegan’s Wake
THE WHITE HORSEBALLINCOLLIGJodavino
Carrigtwohill Gospel Choir
THE PLUNKETT INNBANDONSecond Base
COUGHLAN’SDOUGLASJohn Blek & The Rats
Joey Ryan
JOHN O’SULLIVANDOUGLASThe Aristocrats
Colin Deedy
Scapa Flo
THE STABLESCARRIGALINELeon Buckley
The Roaring Forties
SOUTH COUNTYDOUGLASThe Whole Hog
ASHBURTON BAR – GARDINERS HILLCORKScappa Flow
Complimentary Food from 7
RiordansCORKFatboy Slim
THE BAILEYCORK CITYPat Fitz
CANTY’SCORK CITYTrilogyThe Believers
LONG VALLEY BARCORK CITYLas Moras
Sergeant Foundon
THE OLIVER PLUNKETTCORK CITYAndy Dunne and Tommy McNulty
Ri Rua, Irish Dancers and  The Buachaills
The Calvinists and The Voodoos
FLANNERY’S BARCORK CITYThe Stereotypes
Avalon
RAFFERTY’S at CLANCY’SCORK CITYClann Eireann
THE BODEGA  @ ST PETER’S MARKETCORK CITYDJ Woody (AV Set) @ Bodega (black and white ball)
DJ Tu-ki @ Bodega (black and white ball)
HENCHY’SCORK CITYRicky Lynch and the Lynch Mob
THE WELCOME INNCORK CITYRoy & Johnny
The Begley Family
JACK DOYLE’SCOBHLittle Creatures
MR ALBERT LYNCHMALLOWThe Smooth
THE ARCHESMALLOWSka & Scully
GEARY’S BARCHARLEVILLEThe Coronas
Intersate 8
Contrast
The Jaffa Cakes
THE QUAYSBANTRYBog The Donkey
THE SEXTANTCORK CITYD.J’s John Hennessy, Eddie Kay, Gozzy,
Ross and Cian
Simon Barry and Ian Fiasco
THE PAVILIONCORK CITYWe Cut Corners
Hush War Cry
TREACY’S BARBALLINCOLLIGThe Papa Zitas
THE MARKET INNDRAPERSTOWNWillie Byrne
Jackson Rox
Pandy Walshe & Michael Glackin
SANDINO’S CAFE BARLONDONDERRYArd Ri
Triggerman
The Bonneville’s
PEADAR O’ DONNELL’SDERRY CITYCiara and Friends
Dougie Breslin
Shahey
DA VINCILONDONDERRYThe Mindbenders
BRYSON’S BARMAGHERAFELTFinnegan’s Wake
The Crazy Folkers
ABBEY HOTELDONEGAL TOWNFree Whiskey
THE CAVERNLETTERKENNYThe 4 Of Us
CENTRAL BARLETTERKENNYPat Muldowney
TEACH JACKDERRYBEGPat Gallagher
MCGINLEY’S BARLETTERKENNYThree Dog Day
In Their Thousands
Heads of State
GLENCAR INNLETTERKENNYHugo & Off the Kuff
Martin Orr and Honky Tonk Heroes
OLD ORCHARD INNLETTERKENNYSwinging Paddies
Gary Mangan
BANNIGAN’S BARLIFFORDPontius Pilots
VOODOOLETTERKENNYSailor Bill
The Louges
The Deetees
CANAL COURT HOTELNEWRYThe Bluez Katz Blues Band
American Blues showcase
BELLINI’S BAR & RESTAURANTNEWRYBrush Shiels
BALMORAL INNWARRENPOINTNatty Wailer & The Reggae Vibes
Karaoke
THE  IVY BARNEWTOWNARDSMark Johnston
Beyond The Pale
Alan Chapman
QUINN’S SPIRIT GROCERNEWCASTLEO’Brien’s Irish Band
DJ SY
WHISTLEDOWN INNWARRENPOINTBlack Velvet White Tops
WOLSEY’SBANGORFarriers
The 1930’s
Gentry Morris
COURTNEY’SLUCANBedlam
I Tune
DUFFY’SMALAHIDETrad Music
Legends of Vegas
FOWLER’S MALAHIDEMALAHIDEGuinness Jazz “Swingmen” Band
Stateside
THE STRAND BARRUSHCitog
GILBERT AND WRIGHTMALAHIDEThe Beer Mats
Paul Toal
THE ISLAND VIEW HOTELMALAHIDEBallads in the Bar
Ditch Cassidy
THE SWISS COTTAGESANTRYThe Chase
Brian Phoenix
MULDOWNEY’S PUBRATHCOOLEBlue
James Hickey and Friends
BRADY’S OF SHANKILLSHANKILLRevival
Nicky Dodd
The Guyette Brothers’ Open Mic Session
THE GRADUATEDUN LAOGHAIREMika
WALTER’SDUN LAOGHAIREJuke Joint Blues & Rob Strong Band
THE WISHING WELLBLACKROCKLive Trad session
O’DWYER’S (STILLORGAN)STILLORGANThree’s Company
GILBERT AND WRIGHTDUN LAOGHAIREFist Full of Oranges
BRANNIGANSDUBLIN 1Cassia and Milo
THE BOAR’S HEADDUBLIN 1Brian O’Gorman
THE BACHELOR INNDUBLIN 1Tara Hill
Arca
THE WOOLSHEDDUBLIN 1Mr Sands
Seanie Vaughan
LANIGAN’S PUBDUBLIN 1The Two Kings
The Hairy Marys
T P SMITH’SDUBLIN 1Turlough
CHASER’SBALLYFERMOTJaker
DOWNEY’SBALLYFERMOTMark Dillon
YOUNGE’SBALLYFERMOTThe Business
The Three Kings
THE 79DUBLIN 10The Weafers
Nathalie & Tanya
THE SHAMROCK LODGEFINGLASLarry and the Show Band
Tommy Lee Jones
THE QUARRY HOUSEGLASNEVINDJ Alan
The Neil Diamond and Garth Brooks Show
CARDIFF INNFINGLASClann Ri
Miss Smoothie
PYGMALION POWERSCOURT CENTREDUBLIN 2The Minutes
This Club
37 DAWSON STDUBLIN 2Buck Taylor
SINNOTTSDUBLIN 2Ryan Sheridan
OLD SCHOOL HOUSESWORDSCeltic Fusion
SLAUGHTERED LAMBSWORDSDitch Cassidy & The News
The Revellers
Adrian FM 104
WINTER’S BARDUNDRUMGenuine Draft
MARKS CELTIC FCTALLAGHTJukebox
DJ Joey
SWEENEY’SDUBLIN 2The Hot Sprockets
The Strypes
MCNEILL’SDUBLIN 1Eileen Hassett and Friends
THE CHURCHDUBLINCamembert Quartet 6pm-8pm
THE SUBCRUMLINThe Last Waltz
THE VILLAGE INNCRUMLINPaul Blake
DUNDRUM HOUSEDUNDRUMThe Essentials
THE GLENSIDECHURCHTOWNThe Free Wheelers
Pj Salmon and Jerry Hendrix
MYO’SCASTLEKNOCKM & MJaker
HARTSTOWN HOUSEHARTSTOWNGoing Back with Pierce
Off the Rails
THE GREYHOUND INNBLANCHARDSTOWNKevin Casey
Soundcheque
DJ Mike Skelly
TOM SALMON’S – KEGBLANCHARDSTOWNShouting At Planes
THE BELLBLANCHARDSTOWNJaker
DJ Eddie
THE COACH HOUSEBALLINTEERBe Bop Gold
BUGLER’S BALLYBODEN HOUSERATHFARNHAMLive Music
KYLE’SCOOLOCKWagamuffin
Cormac and Enya
OLIVER ST JOHN GOGARTY’S – BARDUBLIN 2Live Music
THE VILLAGEDUBLIN 2Rubberbandits
TURK’S HEAD CHOP HOUSEDUBLIN 2Bionic Rats
Carnival Brazil & The 7 Deadly skins
The Very Specials
THE MEZZTEMPLE BARBack in Black (AC-DC Tribute Act)
Johnny Rayge Band
The Covers
FITZSIMONS TEMPLE BARTEMPLE BARThe Gypsys
Sweetcorn Riot
Amoric
MULLIGAN’SDUBLIN 7Dog Ruff
HOGAN’SDUBLIN 2Little Green Cars
Tara Stewart & a State of Being
DJ Mo
KENNEDY’SDUBLINSeanie Vaughan
Band 66
MERCANTILE BARDUBLINDelorentos
Lynchburg Mob
The Bambir
The Rusty Fixtures
Champagne Animal
Common Wolf
Heritage Centre
Leaving Las Vegas
Ivy Joe
THE STAG’S HEADDUBLIN 2The Strypes
Gypsy Rebel Rabble
Pugwash
Something Happens
The Bambir
DOHENY & NESBITTDUBLIN 2Irish House Party
Kevin McMemamin
O’DONOGHUESDUBLIN 2Folk the Recession
J J’sDUBLIN 2Donal Kirk & Anto Brennan
Chameleon
MCGRATTAN’SDUBLIN 2Ghost Estates
THE BAGGOTDUBLIN 2Bagatelle
TONER’SDUBLIN 2Mumford and Sons
Rory Quinn
SWAN BARDUBLIN 2Traditional Irish session
THE PALACE – CAMDEN STREETDUBLIN 2The Ambertones
UPSTAIRS AT WHELANSDUBLIN 25-5.45 Radio Active Grandma
6.05-6.50 Trampz
7.10-8 C-Fit
8.15-8.55 Jet Set Radio
9.10-9.50 Empire Saints
10.05-10.50 Juliets Rescue
11.05-11.50 Radio Room
12.05- 12.50 Punch Face Champions
CAFE EN SEINEDUBLIN 2The LolsRadio Shack
BRUXELLESDUBLIN 2PictureHouse & Guests
Jerry Fish & The Mudbug Club
Fox E & The Good Hands
DANDELIONDUBLIN 2Keywest
DTWO BAR, GARDEN & NIGHTCLUBDUBLIN 2The Kilkenny’s
FLANNERY’SDUBLIN 2The Shoos
Preacher’s Son
Hogan
THE PORTOBELLODUBLIN 2Traditional Irish Music
THE AULD DUBLINERDUBLIN 2PartyroxBlack Jack Mary
MAC TORCAILL’S OF HOGGEN GREENDUBLIN 2Mabo
BUSKER’SDUBLIN 2Phil Phoenix & Lee Tompkins
Ricos Groove
The Juice
4 DAME LANEDUBLIN 2Example
The Shoestrung
Jesse Heffernan & The Animators
Shane O’Fearghail & Caruso
THE SILVER GRANITEPALMERSTOWNPrimal Scream
Paddy Sweeney
The Legend of Luke Kelly featuring Chis Kavanaghs and The Patriots
Nova
QUINLAN’SCLINDALKINGossip
THE SWALLOW’SCLONDALKINLive Forever Oasis Tribute
THE SPEAKER CONOLLYTALLAGHTRedwood
The Quicksand Band
The Yips
ABBERLEY COURT HOTELTALLAGHTTop Secret
CONNOLLYSCLONTARFFlashback
Wayne Massey
Promenade Theatre
HARRY BYRNE’SDUBLINThe Two Bowsies
Black Bank Folk
THE BATHDUBLIN 4The Mixtape
PADDY CULLEN’SBALLSBRIDGEAmigos
Paddy Cullen
Gypsy Lacey
Mary Mac’sMirage
HORSE SHOW HOUSE – MADIGANSBALLSBRIDGEFull Stop
CONCORDERAHENYThe Motown band
LIZ DELANEY’S BARCOOLOCKErin go Bragh
Live DJ
THE DONAGHMEDE INNDONAGHMEDEShane Butler
Paul Anderson
WRIGHT’S CAFE BARSWORDSCeltic Wings
Something Else
THE TERENURE INNTERENUREUndercover Followed by Beat the Intro Quiz
SMYTH’S OF RANELAGHRANELAGHThe Doughnuts
BRADY’STERENUREJay Collis Hits from the 70’s, 80’s & Today
ST FINBARR’S G A ACABRACraig Gallagher
DJ Gerry
Buck Taylor and the Taylor Made Band
THE COBBLESTONESMITHFIELDLive Traditional Irish Music
THE BRAZEN HEADDUBLIN 8Rafferty
Gerry FishThe Brazen Hussies
BIRD FLANAGAN’SRIALTOBig Tom & The Boys
TIMOTHY CROUGH’SINCHICOREButler and Donnelly
BEAUMONT HOUSEBEAUMONTArd RÃ
­Georgie Murphy
Rambling Paddies
QUINN’SDUBLIN 8Santoria
J90
IVY HOUSES LTDDUBLIN 9Knights of Leon
The Rat Republik
The Pavement Kings
HEDIGAN’S THE BRIAN BORUDUBLIN 9The McCollum Brothers
Orla Gartland
CMB Project
TOLKA HOUSEGLASNEVINSean Og
Frankie Bubble
THE COMETWHITEHALLGuitar Hero
Brian Costigan
The Front
KITTY KIERNAN’SDUBLIN 2Rob Hughes
THE HOLLOWENNISKILLENLocal Trad Group (Hollow)
Midnight Graffiti
LOWRY’SCLIFDENMichael Carey and Friends
Out of the West
GRIFFIN’S BARCLIFDENThe Hernon Brothers & Conall Flaherty
Loose
ROISIN DUBHGALWAY CITYDJ Kormac’s AV Show
O CONNELL’S BAR – EYRE SQUAREGALWAYAlabama 3
Disconauts
Sumbrellas
The Rye
Gary C
BUSKER BROWNE’SGALWAY CITYBrickhouse
Galway Bay Jazz Trio
THE KING’S HEADGALWAY CITYUnstable
DJ Will Softly
Converse All Stars
TAAFFE’S BARGALWAY CITYJames Sheridan and Guests
Robin and Darren Ballad Band
Crazy Crow Ballad Band
CELLAR BARGALWAY CITYKneck and Kneck
Mike Carey Band
MONROE’S TAVERNGALWAY CITYDan Trayers
Razz
Mouse McHugh
Seamus Routtledge
TOWNHOUSE BARGALWAY CITYKelvin Busher – Four Men & A Bass
Adam Murphy
GREYHOUND BARTRALEEMidnight cafe
TURNER’S BARTRALEEThe RisingRouge
THE EXCHANGE BARBALLYBUNIONOracle
THE SADDLE BARLISTOWELFiddler’s Green
O’CONNOR’S PUBLIC HOUSELISTOWELDeep Fish
KILLARNEY GRANDKILLARNEYMundy and Live MusicNiteclub
GALLY’STRALEERouge
F SHEAHANKILLORGLINThursday Trad Band Declan, Vinnie & Billy
ROYAL VALENTIAVALENTIA ISLANDKatsquire
Neon Wolf
DICK MACK’S PUBDINGLEWalking On Cars
The Promise
THE COURTYARD HOTELLEIXLIPWill ‘James Thady’ McGrath – Magician
BRADY’SMAYNOOTHButler and Donnelly
Trad Session
Troubeder
HAYDEN’SNAASSwing Et Trois
Like A Version
KAVANAGH’SNAASFlock of Budgies
2 Guys Live
Cian & Emma
GRACE’SNAASCreated by Comets
Cado
MANZOR’S VILLAGE INNCLANENight Train
Inside Out
THE VILLAGE INNCELBRIDGELiving Proof
Rigmarole – Live Trad Music
RIVER FOREST HOTELLEIXLIPThe Muldoon’s
The Jazz Freaks
SILKEN THOMASKILDARE TOWNPaddy Mac
Panic Animal
MCDONNELL’S BARNEWBRIDGEDerek Conroy & Nicky Keogh
Hillbilly Porter & Special Guests Frankie Lane & Paul Kelly
THE LIFFEY ARMSNEWBRIDGEVarious bands from 5-12
CLANCY’SATHYThe Shamrockers
James O’Connor
LEFT BANKCO KILKENNYHot 4 Jazz Band
KYTLER’S INNCO KILKENNYRaglin Rogues
Roisin Dubh
MATT THE MILLERCO KILKENNYHillbilly porter
JOHN CLEERECO KILKENNYFolk roots and beyond
Liam O’Maonlai
BRIDGE HOUSECO KILKENNYStephen Murphy Band
THE PUMP HOUSECO KILKENNYFionn O’Hargain
The Wig Wam Glam Band
LANGTON’SCO KILKENNY The High Nellies
O’GORMANSPORTLAOISEJimmy Aspell
High Steaks
GRELLAN DELANEY & SONSPORTLAOISEStrength in Numbers
The Feds
THE HORSESHOE INNABBEYLEIXCarmel Minogue
Fair Isle Folk
THE ANVILPORTARLINGTONThuras
PHIL FLANNERY’S BARLIMERICK CITYAcoustra
DJ Dashka
THE HURLERSLIMERICK CITYLive Music
MOLLY MALONESLIMERICK CITYSoldiers Can’t Dance
THE STILL HOUSELIMERICK CITYLive Irish Music & Dancing
AUBARS, PADDY FRAWLEY’S & THE CLUBLIMERICK CITYAcoustra and Yvonne McCarthy
Birdthistle
SMYTH’S BARLIMERICK CITYTexas
Free Beer
The O’Malley’s
DOLANSLIMERICK CITYFox Jaw Bounty Hunters
Jape
PETER CLOHESSY’SLIMERICK CITYLive Music
THE SPOTTED DOGLIMERICK CITYHawaiian Paddy
Open Mike Session
BOURKE’SLIMERICK CITYLe Galaxie
Winding’s
31- THE BLIND PIGLIMERICK CITYMael Morda
Celtachor
DUNNE’S BARCARRICK-ON-SHANNONThe Dubliner’s Tribute Band
MAC NAMEE’SDUNDALKThe Barry Pritchard
PJ O’HARE’S ANCHOR BARCARLINGFORDJuicer
MCKEOWN’SDUNDALKFra Kieran & Friends
CLARKE’SDROGHEDARap Scallion
MCPHAIL’SDROGHEDADeath and Phil
The Enemies
MCNAMARA’SLOUISBURGHIrish Traditional Music
KAVANAGH’S BAR MCWILLIAM PARK HOTELCLAREMORRISGerry Singer
Bumble Bee Honey
O’MALLEY’SCONGThe Sierra’s
The Wondertones
AN SEAN SIBINBALLINABreatheTrad session
BROKEN JUGBALLINAO’Donnell Family & Friends
Adamslocker
THE LOFTBALLINAThe Rhythm Star
Swinging Sisters
BRENNAN’S LANEBALLINABoys from the Blackstuf
fDJ’s Dennis and Big Jim
MATT MOLLOY’SWESTPORTThe Davel Munnelly band
Resident DJ
BYRNE’SCASTLEBARFour and Nine
Joe Beirne and The Aule Stock
BOSH BARCASTLEBARthe shambles
Social Welfare
THE PORTER HOUSEWESTPORTThe Mulloy Brothers
Keith & Johnny (The Mad Hatters)
ROCKY’SCASTLEBARPaddyRock Of Ages
IRISH HOUSECASTLEBARDJs Dennis and Big JimStone Cold Sober
JOHNNY MCHALE’SCASTLEBARThe Pete Barnard Jazz and Booze Band
McGarry Brothers
COX’SCASTLEBARIrish Cabaret Night
Dan O’Donohue (mentalist)
MORAN’SMORNINGTONTraditional Music
THE PALACENAVANGordon Leonard
The Selections
THE CENTRAL BAR AND RESTAURANTNAVANTrad session
Barry McAulay
GILNA’S COTTAGE INNLAYTOWNThe Trad Lads
MASTER DEERY’SMONAGHANRula Bula
AN POC FADAMONAGHANBeatlejuice
THE SQUEALING PIGMONAGHANGrainne Duffy
BREWERY TAPTULLAMORERuggedwood
OLLIE HAYE’S BARMONEYGALLHot IceBeard of Zeus
CORRIGAN’S CORNER HOUSEBANAGHERThe Woodbines
Trad Session
PATRICK LARKINEDENDERRYUncle Arthur
THE CHESTNUTBIRRThe Groomsmen
DJ Pedro
KELLY’SBIRRMidnight Boogie
BRIDGE HOUSE HOTELTULLAMORETraditional Session
Hush
SLIEVE BLOOMBIRRRock on Paddy
EUGENE’STULLAMOREKeeley & Skelton
The Sullivan Brothers
HUGH LYNCH’STULLAMORETop Class Music Act
JJ HARLOWROSCOMMONStrange Brew
KENNEDY’SCO SLIGOJack Jive
Sugar Rush
SHENANIGANSCO SLIGOOddsock Revivals
THE SWAGMANSLIGO TOWNOllie Alcorn and friends
Saki Soto
HARGADON’SSLIGO TOWNAnything Goes
Sharon Conway and Ruby Ridge
THE OWENMORE INNCOLOONEYB+L Sound
Vivian O’Loughlin
O’KEEFFE’SCLONMELBroken Glass on Broadway
Superblondes and Waygone Wolves
ELDON’S LOUNGECLONMELBaker Street
NOEL RYANTHURLESTraffic
JIM KENNEDY’S LIVE LOUNGETHURLESRoyseven
UNA POWELL’S PUBNENAGHNenagh Mint Jazz Band
THE PORTER HOUSECO TIPPERARYLoose Cannons
Keltic Swing
THE LUCKY DIPROSCREA2Piece
Rodeo Bull
DAMER COURT HOTELROSCREAMojo
Streamstown Celtic Football Club
THE BRIAN BORUCASHELThe Rebel Hearts
THE COACHMANCLONMELVincent Vaughan
M K MCCANN’SOMAGHTraditional session feat. Arty McGlynn
SALLY O’BRIEN’SOMAGHKnotty Pine plus guests
KAZBARCO WATERFORDFun Lovin Criminals
Imelda May Tribute Act
Divil The Bit
ALFIE HALE’S BALLYBRICKENCO WATERFORDDick, Dave & MickShowband Knights
Kick the Habit
VICTORIA HOUSETRAMORESkazoo
THE LOCALDUNGARVANFinbar FureyBorderline
RICHARD GRACE’S BARATHLONESmall DealBig Generator
THE CASTLE INNATHLONEThrash the BarleyDiageo Quiz
THE SNUGATHLONEThe Crooked Jacks
The Under Dogs
The Steely Dan Project
SEAN’S BARATHLONETrad and Blues
The Fabulous Bonker Boys
THE BOUNTYATHLONEThe Henshaw family
THE SHACKATHLONEAlan O Neill
Gerry Flynn
Monroe
THE COOSAN TAVERNATHLONEThe Under Dogs
Paddy Wagon
THE PALACE BARATHLONEReigning Day
Acting Da Maggot
DONOHOE’SENNISCORTHYTraditional Music act
Pa Doyle
J DOYLEENNISCORTHYThe last kick band
TREACY’S HOTELENNISCORTHYJoe Fury and the Hayride
BUGLER DOYLE’SCO WEXFORDThe Bowrey Boys
THE SKY AND THE GROUNDCO WEXFORDPaul Creane & The Changing Band
THE LOCK AND QUAYCO WEXFORDEmerald folk
The Dave Clark Band
T. MORRISCO WEXFORDThe Roche Trad Band
MAGGIE MAY’S BARCOWEXFORDThe Wild TurkeysShane O’Leary
THE FOWLERGOREYRebel Yell
Aris
MCGOVERN’SGOREYAris
Ballad Group
THE GIN MILLARKLOWThose Lazy Babies
MR JOSEPH O’TOOLEAUGHRIMBlack Knot
LYNHAM’S OF LARAGHGLENDALOUGHAbhainn Dubh
THE LEITRIM LOUNGEWICKLOW TOWNLightning Strikes
THE FIFTY SIXARKLOWAfter Hours
THE HARBOUR BARARKLOWJimmy Reid
Feel The Pinch
BEACH HOUSEGREYSTONESGerry Doyle & Friends
THE CORNER HOUSEARKLOWProud MaryDJ Sam

 

Some Facts And Figures

  • All 32 counties of Ireland are taking part in Arthur’s Day this year
  • Over 500 free Arthur’s Day music events are taking place in local pubs all over Ireland
  • 606 home grown and international artists are performing on the night across Ireland.
  • Over 500 drum kits, 750 guitars, 800 microphones, 6 baby Grand pianos, 65 turntables
  • Over 1,350 hours or 81,000 minutes of live performance on the day
  • Over 70,000 people voted for their local pubs to host an Arthur’s Day headliner on Arthur’s Day
  • Arthur’s Day TV Specials will take place in pubs in Cork, Dublin and Belfast on Arthur’s Day
  • Millions of people across the world will once again toast Arthur worldwide
  • 55 countries including Great Britain, Italy, Germany, France, Spain, Caribbean nations, Malaysia, Indonesia, Australia, Japan, Singapore and South Korea, will all join in the celebrations to mark the philanthropic legacy of Arthur Guinness
  • Arthur’s Day will be broadcast in over 100 countries worldwide
  • This year, for every ‘check-in’ by people to the Arthur’s Day Facebook event, a €5 donation will be made to the Arthur Guinness Fund by GUINNESS. Check out details on how to RSVP and ‘check-in’ on the Guinness Ireland Facebook page.
  • The global Arthur Guinness Fund has invested almost €8 million to date, most recently in 2010 committing €3 million which will be distributed via a partnership with Ashoka
  • GUINNESS has already committed almost €8 million to multiple social entrepreneurs and their projects around the world
  •  Since 2009, Guinness has also committed over €3 million to the Arthur Guinness Fund in Ireland

Background:

  • Arthur’s Day is a global celebration that will see a series of music events and celebrations take place in cities around the world to celebrate Arthur Guinness, his remarkable legacy and the much loved GUINNESS brand.
  • The fourth annual celebrations will take place on Thursday 27th September and will be celebrated in over 55 countries. Celebrations will kick off in Dublin, to mark the year that Arthur Guinness signed the lease on the brewery in St James’ Gate, Dublin.
  •   2009 marked 250 years of the Guinness brand, which sparked a global celebration in honour of Arthur Guinness, the remarkable man, brewing entrepreneur and original philanthropist, who gave Guinness to the world.
  • The fitting tribute, inspired by the Guinness brewer and business pioneer included two major and intrinsically linked developments, the creation of Arthur’s Day and the Arthur Guinness Fund.
  • 55 countries including Great Britain, Italy, Germany, France, Spain, Caribbean nations, Malaysia, Indonesia, Australia, Japan, Singapore and South Korea, will all join in in this year’s celebrations to mark the philanthropic legacy of Arthur Guinness
  • This year’s celebrations will include live music events in over 500 local pubs across Ireland, featuring over 570 home grown artists such as Royseven, Mundy, Picturehouse, Delorentos, Dove, Jerry Fish, The Hot Sprockets, The Shoos, The Heads of State and many more.
  • This year, there are no tickets on sale and Guinness is giving you the chance to bring internationally renowned artists such as Example, Tinie Tempah, Ellie Goulding, Mika, prolific UK rapper Professor Green, Primal Scream, Fun Lovin’ Criminals, Mumford & Sons, Fatboy Slim, Texas and rising star Amy MacDonald to one of the 500 Arthur’s Day music events taking place in a local pub near you. Simply get behind your publican and vote for your local in the run up to Arthur’s Day.
  • In addition, eight Arthur’s Day TV Specials featuring some of the Arthur’s Day headline artists taking place in pubs in Cork, Dublin and Belfast will give people who can’t make it out on the night a chance to experience the magic of Arthur’s Day and enjoy unique performances by some of the headline artists.
  • Also, for the first time ever, fans will also be able to watch the remarkable musical celebrations in Great Britain featuring Tom Jones live through http://www.youtube.com/GuinnessEurope and raise a glass ‘To Arthur’.