Whelan’s annual celebration of the best up-and-coming Irish acts returns with performances from the likes of Blood Donor, Skinner, Gurriers, Sammy Copley, Def Nettle and Cabl. will return for four nights from this Thursday to Sunday across Whelan’s 3 venues including the newly opened Little Whelan’s.
On Friday and Saturday the festival will extend to 4 stages with appearances from the likes of Post-Party, Sky Atlas, and Lavengro in Opium.
Tickets are priced €7 day / €15 weekend and include a FREE pint of Hop House 13. See the full line-up to date below.
THURSDAY
MAIN VENUE
21:00-21:30 SCAREDACAT
21:45-22:15 BASHT
22:30-23:00 GURRIERS
23:15-23:45 CABLE BOY
00:00-00:30 NAKED LUNGS
00:45-01:15 VJ JAXSON
01:30-02.00 TBA
UPSTAIRS
20:30-21:00 TBA
21:15-21:45 TROPHY WIFE
22:00-22:30 AILSHA
22:45-23:15 FIND-JOY
23:30-00:00 LA DI DA
00:15-00:45 ARLENE
01:00-01:30 TBA
01:45-02:15 TBA
LITTLE WHELAN’S
21:30-22:00 EOGHAN DALY
22:15-22:45 JAMES KEEGAN
FRIDAY
MAIN VENUE
20:15-20:45 KATIE PHELAN
21:00-21:30 OF ALL LIVING THINGS
21:45-22:15 STILL BLUE
22:30-23:00 SKINNER
23:15-23:45 LUCY GAFFNEY
00:00-00:30 BIG SLEEP
00:45-01:15 TBA
01:30-02:00 FILMORE!
UPSTAIRS
20:30-21:00 TBA
21:15-21:45 CABL.
22:00-22:30 LIFTS
22:45-23:15 THE FAE
23:30-00:00 REEVAH
00:15-00:45 LATE NIGHT PHARMACY
01:00-01:30 AONAIR
01:45-02:15 SUGA KNUCKLE
LITTLE WHELAN’S
20:15-20:45 TBA
21:00-21:30 BRID LYONS
21:45-22:15 THOM SOUTHERN
22:30-23:00 SIOBHAN FRANKS
23.15-23:45 TBA
OPIUM
20:15-20:45 TBA
21:00-21:30 TBA
21:45-22:15 FOUR FACES
22:30-23:00 N.O.A.H
23.15-23.45 SKY ATLAS
SATURDAY
MAIN VENUE
21:00-21:30 ANIE VALENTINE
21:45-22:15 BLOOD DONOR
22:30-23:00 LAST APOLLO
23:15-23:45 SPEARSIDE
00:00-00:30 DECARTERET
00:45-01:15 TBA
UPSTAIRS
20:30-21:00 DAIRE HEFFERNAN
21:15-21:45 KÎND
22:00-22:30 SEARCH RESULTS
22:45-23:15 HIS FATHERS VOICE
23:30-00:00 SHORT BACK AND SIDES
00:15-00:45 CLAY PIGEON SHOOTING
01:00-01:30 NERVES
01:45-02:15 TBA
LITTLE WHELAN’S
21:00-21:30 GEORGE HOUSTON
21:45-22:15 SEAN JOYCE
22:30-23:00 BÁLORDABREEN
OPIUM
20:15-20:45 TBA
21:00-21:30 LAVENGRO
21:45-22:15 POST PARTY
22:30-23:00 GROOVELINE
23:15-23:45 JAVILL
SUNDAY
MAIN VENUE
20:15-20:45 SCOTH
21:00-21:30 LES SALAMANDAS
21:45-22:15 SAMMY COPLEY
22:30-23:00 OSCAR BLUE
23:15-23:45 KINGFISHR
00:00-00:30 D CULLEN
UPSTAIRS
20:30-21:00 DUNLUVLY
21:15-21:45 KAYA T
22:00-22:30 SAIBH SKELLY
22:45-23:15 DRYING WEATHER
23:30-00:00 TBA
00:15-00:45 DEF NETTLE