Electric Picnic 2010 lineup
Electric Picnic is Ireland’s definitive boutique festival, running since 2004 it is ireland answer to Glastonbury, often mirroring some of the idea’s and concepts pioneered by Glastonbury over the years.
Electric Picnic is held in Stradbally, County Laois, Electric Picnic caters for all taste in music and has many other additions to the festival to give you plenty to do even when there isnt something on you like. The music choice is eclectic and the atmosphere more relaxed that other festivals.
Date
September 3rd / 4th / 5th 2010
Location
Stradbally Estate, Stradbally, County Laois
Tickets
Early Bird Tickets now are gone, Weekend camping tickets priced @ €240 are available on Friday @ 9am
ELECTRIC PICNIC LINEUP 2010
Friday 3rd September | Saturday 4th September | Sunday 5th September |
---|---|---|
MAIN STAGE |
||
10:30pm: Roxy Music | 12.30am – 2.00am Leftfield | 10.30pm: Massive Attack |
8:45pm – 9:45pm Modest Mouse | 10.30pm –11.45pm The Frames | 8.45pm – 9.45pm The National |
7:15pm – 8:15pm The Waterboys | 8.45pm – 9.45pm Imelda May | 7:10pm – 8:00pm Mumford & Sons |
6:00pm – 6:45pm Janelle Monáe | 7.00pm – 8.00pm Seasick Steve | 5:30pm – 6:30pm Friendly Fires |
4:45pm – 5:30pm The Jolly Boys | 5.15pm – 6.15pm Afro Celt Soundsystem | 3.45pm – 4.45pm Dennis Alcapone |
3:45pm – 4:15pm Donal Dineen. Niwel Tsumbu & Friends | 3.30pm – 4.30pm Hypnotic Brass Ensemble | 2:30pm – 3.15pm Bonobo (live) |
2:15pm – 2:55pm Heathers | 1.15pm – 2.00pm Cymande II | |
1.30pm – 2.00pm Mountain Man | 12 noon – 12.45pm Dublin Gospel Choir | |
12.30pm – 1.00pm Brian Deady | ||
ELECTRIC ARENA |
||
10:45pm – midnight Public Image Ltd | 10:45pm – 12:15am LCD Soundsystem | 9:30pm – 10:40pm Fever Ray |
9:00pm – 10:00pm Jonsi (Sigur Ros) | 8:45pm – 9:45pm Hot Chip | 7:45pm – 8:45pm UNKLE |
7:15pm – 8:15pm Marc Almond | 7:00pm – 8:00pm Bad Lieutenant | 6:15pm – 7:15pm Fat Freddy’s Drop |
6:00pm – 6:45pm Black Mountain | 5:15pm – 6:15pm Crystal Castles | 5:00pm – 5:45pm Two Door Cinema Club |
4:45pm – 5:15pm Chew Lips | 4:00pm – 4:45pm K’Naan | 3:30pm – 4:15pm Beardyman |
3:45pm – 4:15pm Nova Static | 2:45pm – 3:30pm Robyn | 2:30pm – 3:00pm DaM-FunK + Master Blazter |
1:30pm – 2:00pm Spilly Walker | 1:30pm – 2:00pm Neon Indian | |
12:30pm – 1:00pm Channel One | 12:30pm – 1:00pm Messiah J & the Expert | |
CRAWDADDY STAGE |
||
10:50pm – 12midnight Eels | 12midnight – 1:00am Gil Scott Heron | 11:00pm – 12midnight Wolf Parade |
9:20pm – 10:20pm Foals | 9:45pm – 10:45pm Cathy Davey | 9:15pm – 10:15pm Low Anthem |
7:45pm – 8:35pm Laura Marling | 8:15pm – 9:15pm Steve Earle | 7:45pm – 8:45pm The Horrors |
6:30pm – 7:15pm Hurts | 6:45pm – 7:45pm Paul Brady | 6:30pm – 7:15pm The Big Pink |
5:30pm – 6:00pm Joe Echo | 5:15pm – 6:15pm Villagers | 5:15pm – 6:00pm Fight Like Apes |
4:30pm – 5:00pm Cloud Castle Lake | 4:00pm – 4:45pm Redneck Manifesto | 4:00pm – 4:45pm The Alarm |
2:30pm – 3:15pm Adrian Crowley | 2:45pm – 3:30pm Stornoway | |
1:30pm – 2:00pm And So I Watch You From Afar | 1:30pm – 2:15pm The Tallest Man on Earth | |
12:30pm – 1:00pm Goodtime John | 12:30pm – 1:00pm James McMorrow | |
COSBY STAGE |
||
11:00pm – 12midnight Duke Special | 01:00am – 02:00am Joker & Nomad | 11:00pm – midnight New Pornographers |
9:45pm – 10:30pm Stars | 11:50pm – 12:50am Edan | 9:15pm – 10:15pm The Fall |
8:30 pm – 9:15pm Cymbals Eat Guitars | 10:45pm – 11:35pm Monotonix | 7:45pm – 8:30pm Liquid Liquid |
7:30 pm – 8:00pm Here We Go Magic | 9:15pm – 10:15pm Brendan Perry | 6:15pm – 7:15pm Archie Bronson Outfit |
6:30 pm – 7:00pm MNDR | 7:45pm – 8:45pm The Antlers | 5:00pm – 5:45pm Field Music |
5:30 pm – 6:00pm Delta Maid | 6:30pm – 7:15pm Steve Mason | 3:50pm – 4:30pm Dandelion |
4:45 pm – 5:15pm Vengeance & the Panther Queen | 5:15pm – 6:00pm Philip Selway | 2:50pm – 3:20pm Jerry Fish |
4:00 pm – 4:30pm James O’Connor with Audrey Trainor | 4:00pm – 4:45pm These New Puritans | 2:00pm – 2:30pm O Emperor |
3:00pm – 3:30pm Fang Island | 1:00pm – 1:30pm Land Lovers | |
2:00pm – 2:30pm The Mighty Stef | 12 noon – 12:30pm Riptide Movement | |
1:00pm – 1:30pm Aaron Wright | ||
LITTLE BIG TENT |
||
01:15am – 02:00am Rubberbandits feat Crystal Swing | 00:45am – 2:00am Bloody Beetroots | 10:45pm – 12midnight Laurent Garnier live |
12:15am – 01:00am Kormac’s Big Band | 10:45pm – 00:15am Tiga | 9:15pm – 10:15pm 808 State |
10:45pm – 11:45pm Booka Shade | 9:45pm – 10:45pm Daniel Wang | 8:00pm – 9:00pm Juan Atkins |
9:30pm – 10:30pm Sneaky Soundsystem | 8:30pm – 9:30pm The Japanese Popstars | 7:00pm – 7:55pm Mixhell |
8:30pm – 9:30pm Sebastian Leger | 7:25pm – 8:15pm Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip | 5:45pm – 6:45pm Jackbeats |
7:15pm – 8:15pm The Subs | 6:10pm – 7:10pm Stacey Pullen | 2:30pm – 5:30pm Mr Scruff |
6:00pm – 7:00pm Lorcan Mac | 5:15pm – 6:00pm Crystal Fighters | 1:30pm – 2:15pm Lorcan Mak |
5:00pm – 6:00pm Phil Ryan | 4:00pm – 5:00pm Arveene & Misk | |
4:00pm – 5:00pm LRB | 2:00pm – 3:50pm Trojan Soundsystem | |
12:30pm – 2:00pm Mikki Dee & Mystro | ||
Body and Soul |
||
22:40-03:30 Donal Dineen live, with guests | 03:30-04:30 Phil Retrospector | 03:00-03.30 Visuals & Close. |
22:00-22:40 Janelle Monae | 02:15-03:15 Martin Hayes and Denis Cahill | 02:30-02:45 Judith Mok |
20:35-21:20 Freelance Whales | 00:45-01:45 Caribou | 01:00-02:00 Omar Souleyman |
19:10-19:50 Johnny Flynn | 22:30-23:30 Crystal Fighters | 23:30-00:30 John Cooper Clarke |
18:00-18:40 I Draw Slow | 21:00-21:40 Timber Timbre | 22:50-23:05 Sfear |
17:00-17.30 Que Pezon | 19:50-20:30 Jimmy the Hideous Penguin | 21:30-22:30 Iarla O Lionaird & Steve Cooney |
16:00-16:30 Bocs Social | 18:40-19:20 John Smith | 20:10-21:00 Neon Indian |
17:20-18:00 Tucan | 18:30-19:15 Martina Topley Bird | |
16:00-16:40 Lisa O’ Neill | 17:25-18:00 Arborera | |
15:10-15:40 Low Sea | 16:05-16:55 Cymande II | |
14:00-14:40 SPECIAL GUESTS | 14:50-15:25 Special Guest | |
12:50-13:30 Nouveaunoise | 14:00-14:30 Jennifer Evans | |
11:50-12:30 Ultan Conlon | 13:00-13:30 Daithi O’Dronai | |
12.00-12.30 Paul Melia | ||
Love Letter Stage |
||
02:30-03:30 Ambulance | 02:30-03:30 Catscars | 02:30-03:30 Natural History Museum |
00:00-02:00 Nightflight DJs | 01:15-02:15 Twin Kranes | 01:15-02:15 Patrick Kelleher & His Cold Dead Hands |
23:00-00:40 Butterfly Explosion | 23:00-00:45 Sian | 23:00-01:00 Peverelist |
22:00-22:30 Scream Blue Murmur | 22:00-22:30 Hunter Gatherer | 22:00-22:40 Thread Pulls |
21:00-21:30 Kill Krinkle Club | 21:00-21:30 Low Sea | 21:00-21:30 Deaf Joe |
20:00-20:30 Aindrias De Staic | 20:00-20:30 Aindrias de Staic | 20:00-20:30 Aindrias De Staic |
18:50-19:30 The Holy Roman Army | 19:00-19:30 The Kites of San Quentin | 18.50-19:40 Maud in Cahoots |
18:00-18:20 Lady Grew | 18:00-18:30 Maud in Cahoots | 17:50-18:40 Revelation Sound feat. Cian Finn |
17:00-17:30 Take The Money and Run | 16:50-17:20 Abigail Smith | 17:00-17:30 Spook of the 13th Lock |
(External Sounds Competition Winners) | 16:00-16:20 Lady Grew | 16:00-16:30 Nick Carswell and the Elective Orchestra |
15:00-15:30 Emily’s Eldest | 15:00-15:30 Scream Blue Murmur | |
(External Sounds Competition Winners) | 14:00-14:30 Harry Bird and the Rubber Wellies | |
14:00-14:30 Ciara O Driscoll | 13:00-13:30 Jack Harrison | |
13:00-13:30 Bella Jane | 12.00- 12.30 Daire O’Reilly | |
12:00-12:30 Ryan Sheridan | ||
ThisIsPopBaby |
||
00:10am-02.20am WERK-Performance art Club | 01.20am-03.30am Werk-Performance Art Club | 00.40am-03.00am WERK Performance Art Club |
23.00pm-23.50pm Midnight Burlecto | 00.20am-01.00am Pop Céile | 23.50pm-00.20am Jonny Woo |
22.00pm-22.40pm Chew Lips | 23.20am-23.50pm Jonny Woo | 22.40pm-23.30pm Boirgeois and Maurice |
20.10pm-21.20pm Panti’s festival Survival guide | 22.10pm-23.00pm Bourgeois and Maurice | 21.30pm-22.20pm Heidi Konnt’s Chat Roulette Party |
19.10pm-19.50pm Cap Pas Cap | 21.20pm-21.50pm Robyn (Acoustic set) | 20.30pm-21.10pm Our Lady With he Gospel of Pop Ensemble |
18.50pm-20.00pm Shirley Temple Bar’s Turbo Minty Madouvit Bingo | 19.40pm-20.10pm The Pulpit | |
18.00pm-18.30pm The Late Fragments | 18.00pm-19.20pm Shirley Temple Bar’s Turbo Minty Madouvit Bingo | |
Bacardi B-live |
||
2230-23.45 A Skillz & Krafty Kuts | 2030-2230 Mowgli | 2100-2230 Jaymo & Andy George |
2100-2230 Zombie Disco Squad | 1900-2030 MJ Cole | 1830-2100 Greco Roman Sound System |
1900-2100 Greg Wilson | 1630-1900 The Revenge | 1630-1830 Todd Terje |
1700-1900 Calvin James | 1430-1630 David De Valera | 1400-1630 Horse Meat Disco |
1200-1430 Stephen Manning | 1200-1400 Ian Bright | |
Comedy Tent |
||
MC’s – Andrew Stanley & Damien Clarke | ||
8:15pm Gift Grub Live | 8:15pm Gift Grub Live | |
7:30pm Ed Byrne | 7:30pm Reginald D Hunter | |
6:45pm Ardal O’Hanlon | 6:45pm Jimeoin | |
6:00pm Glenn Wool | 6:00pm Colin Murphy | |
5:15pm The Rubberbandits | 5:15pm Dead Cat Bounce | |
4:40pm Dermot Whelan | 4:40pm Karl Spain | |
4:30pm Danny Dowling | 4:30pm Gerry McBride | |
3:30pm Steve Frost Impro Allstars | 3:30pm Steve Frost Impro Allstars featuring Phil Jupitus | |
3:00pm Patrick McDonnell | 3:00pm Brendan Burke | |
2:45pm John Lynn | 2:45pm Eleanor Tiernan | |
2:15pm Collum McDonnell | 2:10pm Joe Rooney | |
2:00pm Colm O Regan | 1:45pm John Colleary | |
1:45pm Fred Cooke |
Electric Picnic Archive
Electric Picnic 2014 | Electric Picnic 2013 | Electric Picnic 2012 | Electric Picnic 2011 | Electric Picnic 2010 |Electric Picnic 2009