The Castlepalooza music and arts festival returns to Charleville castle in Tullamore, Co Offaly for the August bank holiday once again.
The small festival is a unique festival based around the grouns od Charleville Castle. Ticket prices are set at €64 for three day moat camping, while it’s €89 for 3 day camping in the other locations. So grab the bargain moat camping quick. €255 buys you early bird boutique camping while €20 upgrade gives you a Castlepalooza Concierge which gives you a weekend of luxury and convenience helping you fast track your entrance to the festival, up to the bar and even the exclusive concierge toilets.
WHERE
Charlesville Castle, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
WHEN
August 1st – 3rd 2013
HOW MUCH
€64 – 3 days including Moat camping
€89 – 3 days including other camping locations
Castlepalooza 2014 lineup
Main Stage
Friday | Saturday | Sunday | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:30-1:30 | Mr Whippy | 00:30-01:30 | Gruff Rhys | 00:00-01:30 | Gilles Peterson |
11:15-00:00 | Dan Croll | 11:00-11:50 | Summer Camp | ||
10:15-11:00 | We Cut Corners | 10:00-10:45 | We Were Evergreen | ||
9:15-10:00 | O Emperor | 9:00-9:45 | Funeral Suits | ||
8:30-9:00 | Vann Music | 8:15-8:45 | Sisters | ||
7:45-8:15 | Dublin Afrobeat Ensemble | 7:30-8:00 | The Clameens | ||
6:30-7:30 | The Pale | 6:45-7:15 | Double Agent 7 | ||
5:45-6:15 | Fox Jaw | 6:00-6:30 | The Young Folk | ||
5:00-5:30 | Conor Linnie | 5:15-5:45 | Codes | ||
4:15-4:45 | Heroes In Hiding | 4:30-5:00 | Ghost Estates | ||
3:30-4:00 | Liza Flume | 3:45-4:15 | Land Lovers | ||
2:45-3:15 | dRea | 3:00-3:30 | Cave Ghosts | ||
2:00-2:30 | Bufallo Sunn | 2:15-2:45 | Little Xs For Eyes | ||
1:15-1:45 | Battle of The Band Winner | 1:30-2:00 | The Hard Ground | ||
11:45-1:00 | DJ Baz | 12:45-1:15 | Acrobat | ||
12:00-12:30 AM | Kammerpop | ||||
10:00-12:00 AM | MR Whippy |
Metro Stage
Friday | Saturday | Sunday | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
00:00-01:30 | Norman J | 02:00-04:00 | Andrew Weatherall | 01:00-03:00 | Tu Ki |
11:00-12:00 | JB The DeeJay | 00:15-01:45 | TR One | 00:00-01:00 | Onra |
10:00-11:00 | Arman Giorgio | 11:00-00:15 | Big Dish Go | 11:00-00:00 | Daithí |
9:00-9:45 | Ships | 10:00-10:45 | Sleep McEvox | 10:00-10:45 | Tvvins |
8:15-8:45 | Adultrock | 9:00-9:45 | King Kong Company | 9:15-10:00 | Enemies |
7:30-8:00 | Sleep Thieves | 8:15-8:45 | Sounds Of System Breakdown | 8:30-9:00 | Hurdles |
6:45-7:15 | Miss Kate | 7:30-8:00 | DOGS | 7:45-8:15 | Dear Desert |
6:00-6:30 | Diosco Na Mbo | 6:45-7:15 | Synaesthete | 7:00-7:30 | Meltybrains? |
4:30-5:45 | Electrobank | 6:00-6:30 | Replete | 6:15-6:45 | Cove |
5:15-5:45 | Hauer | 5:30-6:00 | Slow Place Like Home | ||
4:30-5:00 | Alias Empire | 4:45-5:15 | Elaine Mai | ||
3:45-4:15 | Affleck | 4:00-4:30 | Samuel Vas-Y | ||
3:00-3:30 | Squareeyes | 3:15-3:45 | Rocher | ||
2:15-2:45 | Moscow Metro | 2:30-3:00 | Alphabetical | ||
1:30-2:00 | OtherKin | 1:45-2:15 | UCC Slot | ||
12:45-1:15 | Blades Club | 1:00-1:30 | RIS | ||
12:00-12:30 | The Dailyhowl |
Court Yard Stage
Friday | Saturday | Sunday | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
03:00-04:00 | Bentley Riddims | 02:00-03:00 | Johnny Dub | ||
02:00-03:00 | Born Cheating | 01:00-02:00 | Illum Sphere | ||
00:30-02:00 | Frankie Grimes | 00:00-01:00 | Jon K | ||
11:30-00:30 | 2 Charming Men | 10:00-00:00 | Elijah and Skilliam | ||
10:30-11:30 | DMX Krew | 9:00-10:00 | Platt (Swing Ting) | ||
9:00-10:30 | Conor Feeney | 8:00-9:00 | Glacial Sound | ||
7:00-9:00 | Scallywags | 7:00-8:00 | Al Patron | ||
4:00-7:00 | Watermelon | 6:00-7:00 | Monto | ||
2:00-4:00 | Sim Simma | 4:30-6:00 | Spudnig | ||
3:00-4:30 | Dylan Higgins | ||||
2:00-3:00 | Jordon Ralph |
SharkAShack
Friday | Saturday | Sunday | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
03:00-04:00 | Stephen Reilly | 05:00-06:00 | Cian Coburn | 01:30-03:00 | Pat Hyland |
01:30-03:00 | Ois Butler Doyle | 04:00-05:00 | Giles K | 9:00-01:30 | Bedlam DJs |
00:00-01:30 | Barry Greaves | 03:00-04:00 | Aaron Nolan | 8:00-9:00 | Bobofunk |
11:00-00:00 | Conky | 01:30-03:00 | Andy Johnston | 7:00-8:00 | Finn Merrins |
10:00-11:00 | Sam Wallace | 00:00-01:30 | Donal Mooney | ||
9:00-10:00 | Colm Brophy | 11:00-00:00 | Aaron Costelloe | ||
8:00-9:00 | James Norton | 10:00-11:00 | Cian Byrne Little | ||
9:00-10:00 | Darren Whelan | ||||
8:00-9:00 | Fintan Lawlor | ||||
7:00-8:00 | Ciaran Earls | ||||
6:00-7:00 | Ciara Glynn |
Homebeat
Friday | Saturday | Sunday | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9pm | Bantum | ||||
Carriages | |||||
Floor Staff | |||||
Sive | |||||
Sam Evans and the Jammerz | |||||
4pm | Leni morrisson | ||||